DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT | DISCLAIMER


1. Legal basis

1.1. The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) 2000 and the Data Protection Amendment Act (DSG 2018) serve the right to the protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of legal regulations (GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).


2. Fundamental principles

2.1. Controller

PMG Holzhandels GmbH
A-9500 Villach | Ossiacher Zeile 10
Managing Director: Peter Naverschnig

Tel.: +43 4242 31426
Fax: +43 4242 31428
E-mail: office@pmg-holz.at
www.pmg-holz.at

2.2. We value the protection and safe storage of all personal data you entrust us with. In this document you will learn more about how your personal data is used and processed.


3. Purpose limitation, legal basis, duration of storage and data recipients

3.1. In principle, you can visit our website and view and read the content without providing any personal data. Should you contact us via the contact information offered on our website [e.g. e-mail, telephone or fax], the data you provide will be stored with us for a period of six months for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in case there are any subsequent enquiries. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but cannot rule out that this data may be viewed by means of unlawful conduct. The personal data we collect is required for fulfilment of contract, for billing and for customer service purposes. For this the data is collected, stored, processed and used.

3.2. We process the personal data we receive from you [e-mail address, name, address, telephone number, fax number] as is necessary for the duration of the entire business relationship (from initiation, processing until the end of the contract). In addition, according to the legal safekeeping and documentation obligations, also to the end of any legal dispute, on-going periods of warranty and guarantee, etc.
If you send us your personal data by e-mail – and not via this website – we cannot guarantee safe transmission and protection of your data. A seamless protection of data against access by third parties is not possible. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

3.3. The legal bases for the processing of your personal data are twofold: firstly, the fulfilment of contract, legitimate interests, the fulfilment of our legal and contractual obligations and, secondly: your consent. Non-provision of data can have a variety of consequences; for example, we cannot guarantee fulfilment of contract due to this.

3.4. Data processing is carried out based on the legal provisions of Section 96 (3) Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Art. 6 GDPR (especially consent and/or necessity of contract fulfilment).


4. Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, and this is also the case for this website.

4.1. When you visit our website, our web server (computer/server on which this website is stored) automatically stores data, known as web server logfiles. These contain the following data and information:

  • the page accessed (URL);
  • the browser or browser version;
  • the operating system used;
  • the referrer URL (the previous page accessed);
  • host name and IP address of accessing computer;
  • the time of server request.

These collected IP addresses, which also fall under personal data, are immediately pseudonymised. This means that only a rough localisation of the visitor to our website is possible. We do not use this data and generally do not pass it on, but we cannot rule out that this data may be viewed by means of unlawful conduct.

4.2. These web server logfiles are created for reasons of operational safety, to create access statistics, etc. These logfiles are saved for two weeks and are then automatically deleted. Furthermore, error logfiles are also compiled, which are helpful for finding errors. These are also automatically deleted after two weeks.


5. Cookies

5.1.  Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of text information, which make recognition of the user and an analysis of their use of our website possible. The information thus created is transferred to the server of the provider and stored there. Cookies are also used to measure the frequency of page views and for general navigation. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies are there to make our offer user-friendlier, more effective and safer. Most of the cookies we use are known as “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser on your next visit. You can set your browser so that you are informed when cookies are placed and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude them or activate automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is shut down. Deactivation of cookies can lead to limited functioning of this website.

5.2.  By using our website you consent to our use of cookies. You can refuse to accept cookies with the appropriate browser settings. Please read your browser handbook to find out how to do this. Deactivation of cookies can lead to limited functioning of our website.


6. Consent and right of withdrawal

6.1. If your consent is required for the processing of your data, we will only process the information with your express consent.

6.2. In principle, we do not process data from minors, and are also not entitled to. Upon giving your consent you confirm that you are over 14 years old or have authorisation from your legal guardian.

6.3. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time at the following e-mail address: office@pmg-holz.at. In such a case, your data, which has already been stored, will be anonymised and only used for anonymous statistical purposes in future. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.


7. Data security

7.1. We use technical and organisational security measures to protect the stored personal data from accidental or wilful manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continuously being improved in line with technological developments.


8. Your rights

8.1. You have the right to information about your personal data from the controller, PMG Holzhandels GmbH – Peter Naverschnig, at any time. Provided that no legal obligation exists to retain it, you have the right to the data being erased and to object to the processing thereof. You also have the right to the rectification of the data and limitation of processing, data portability and complaints to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde).

8.2. Concerning your rights, please contact us at office@pmg-holz.at or write to the postal address of the controller – see 2.1.


9. Google Fonts Data Privacy Statement

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. The use of Google Fonts takes place without authentication and no cookies are sent to Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account data will be sent to Google during use of Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data safely. More on this and further questions can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

You can read about which data is recorded by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.


10. Liability for content

10.1. PMG Holzhandels GmbH as the author accepts no liability for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the information provided on this website. Liability claims made against the author, which refer to damages of material or non-material nature, caused by use or disuse of the presented information or through the use of incorrect and incomplete information, are fundamentally excluded, unless it can be demonstrated that the author acted wilfully or was grossly negligent. Any liability in this respect, however, only incurs from the moment that knowledge of the specific breach of law is obtained. When we become aware of legal violations we will remove the content that is in violation of the law immediately.

10.2. All offers are subject to change and are non-binding. We expressly reserve the right to alter, amend or delete site content, in whole or in part, without special notification, or to suspend publication temporarily or permanently.


11. Liability for links

Our website includes links to external websites of third parties, where we have no influence on content. Due to this fact, we cannot accept liability for foreign content. The respective provider or operator of the websites shall always be responsible for the content of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked at the time the link was established for possible legal infringements and recognisable legal violations. Unlawful contents were not apparent at the time of linking. However, we cannot reasonably be expected to exercise permanent control over the content of the linked sites without any specific indications of infringement. As soon as we become aware of any legal violation we will remove such links immediately.


12. Copyright

12.1. The content and objects on these sites created by us as website operator (author) underlie Austrian copyright laws. The reproduction, adaptation, distribution or any kind of exploitation outside the limits of copyright require the written authorisation from the respective author and/or creator. Wherever content on this website has not been created by the operator, all copyrights from third parties will be noted. In particular, third-party content will be indicated as such. Nevertheless, if you should become aware of a copyright violation, we request that you notify us accordingly. As soon as we become aware of any legal violation we will remove such content immediately.

12.2. PMG Holzhandels GmbH endeavours to observe the copyrights of the images, graphics, audio files, videos and texts used in all its publications, to use their own images, graphics, audio files, videos and texts, or to use licence-free graphics, audio files, videos and texts.

All protected brand names and trademarks mentioned on the website and, where applicable, protected by third parties, are unrestrictedly subject to the terms of the respective valid trademark law and rights of ownership of the respective registered proprietors. The sole mentioning of a trademark on this website should not lead to the assumption that it is not protected by the rights of a third party!

12.3. The copyright for published material created by the author remains the sole property of the author of the pages. No images, audio files, videos or texts contained herein may be used or reproduced in any other electronic or printed publications without the express consent of the author.